index about hsi services expertise references contact
expertise
Navigation
twitter linkedin facebook

Areas of Expertise

Alberta
1 Del Bonita / Foremost / Cypress Hills / Alderson / Brooks / Cessford / Long Coulee Approximately 140 wells (Medicine Hat formation into Top Paleozoic)
2 Enchant 55 wells (Second White Specks through to Leduc) 10 horizontal wells (Nisku)
3 Caroline / Garrington / Rimbey / Cygnet / Blackfalds / Joffre / Ardley / Delburne / Penhold / Elnora / Threehills / Swalwell / West Pembina Approximately 425 wells (Belly River down to and including Leduc)
4 Provost / Consort / Viking / Killam / Holmberg / Sedalia Approximately 300 wells (Base Fish Scales down to, and including the Leduc)
5 Fox Creek / Kaybob / Valleyview Approximately 25 wells (Base Fish Scales to Mississippian)
6 Spirit River / Bonanza / Hythe 25 wells (Lower Cretaceous to and through Charlie Lake and Kiskatinaw)
7 Manning / Cranberry / Hotchkiss 45 wells (Bluesky/Gething to Pre-Cambrian)
8 Normandville / Girouxville 60 wells ( surface to Pre-Cambrian)
15 wells (Montney) 
9 Glacier Approximately 25 horizontal and straight wells (Dunvegan to Montney)
10 Wabasca 25 wells (Lower Cretaceous to top of Wabamun) 20 Horizontal wells
11 St. Paul / Two Hills 45 wells (Viking to Paleozoic)
12 Rainbow / Zama / Shekelie Approximately 10 wells (Bluesky/Gething down to and through Rainbow Reefs)
13 Seal 30 – 2, 3, 4, and 6 leg heavy oil horizontals (Bluesky)
14 Prespatou / Clear Hills 45 wells (Bluesky/Gething down to and through Halfway/Doig)
15 Nipisi / Evi / Senex / Panny 15 wells (Muskeg)
16 Bigoray / Leaman 10 wells (Ostracod) 4 wells (Nisku) 10 horizontal wells (Pekisko)
17 Pembina 4 wells (Pekisko) 4 wells (Belly River) 1 horizontal well (Cardium)
18 Barrhead 15 wells (Belly River)
19 Driftpile / Slave / Evansburg / Swan Hills / Virginia Hills / Cyn-Pem / Greencourt 1 or 2 wells in each area
20 Leduc Area Approximately 30 wells (Base Fish Scales down to and including Leduc)
21 Drumheller Area/East Coulee Approximately 30 wells (Base Fish Scales down to and including Leduc)
North East British Columbia
22 Boundary Lake / Elm / Silver / Tommy Lakes / Conroy / Doig / Martin / Firebird / Prespatou 50 wells (Notikewin to below Halfway)
23 YoYo / Buick Creek / Stoddart / Milligan / Oxford 15 wells (Cretaceous through to Halfway/Doig)
24 Highway / Beg 4 wells (Debolt)
25 Sunrise / Mica / Parkland / Tower Approximately 30 straight and directional wells from Peace River to Pre-Cambrian
South West Saskatchewan
26 Loverna / Marengo Approximately 35 wells (Viking through to Bakken Sands)
27 Tompkins / Eastend 20 wells (Second White Specks to Mississippian)
28 Rapdan / Frontier 16 wells (10 horizontal wells in the Lower Frobisher)
29 Soda Lake / Lloydminster 20 wells (Cummings Sandstone) 8 horizontal wells (Cummings Sandstone)
30 West Hazel / Winter 15 wells (Lower Cretaceous) 4 horizontal wells (Lower Cretaceous)
North West Saskatchewan
31 Makwa/ Beacon Hills/ Pierceland 20 wells (St. Walburg Sandstone to Paleozoic)
South East Saskatchewan
32 Innes 1 horizontal well (Frobisher)
33 Good Water 2 wells (into Frobisher)
34 Midale Approximately 4 wells (Top Mississippian to and through Birdbear formation)
35 Steelman 1 horizontal well (Frobisher)
36 Handsworth / Moose Mountain / Parkman 8 wells (Midale and Frobisher) 1 horizontal well (Frobisher)
Manitoba
37 Pierson 4 wells (Niobrara to Duperow)
N.W.T.
38 N.W.T. (Ft. Liard Area) 1 well (Mattson)
U.S.A.
39 Kentucky 2 wells (Trent Limestone)